Cannes released its list of films that would have competed for the Palme d’Or, among its other festival categories

President of the Cannes Film Festival, Pierre Lescure, and General Delegate Thierry Frémaux announced the special Official 2020 Selection at a press conference in Paris yesterday. This list would have comprised the 2020 festival's selection of nominees and screenings, had the ongoing pandemic not prevented its cancellation, however they haven't been divided into their usual categories.

The 56-strong selection includes 15 first films, 16 films directed by women, and a strong contribution from French filmmakers. Cannes will present these films at other festivals later in the year.

Wes Anderson's latest film, French Dispatch, described as "a love letter to journalists", is on the list, as well as two titles from Steve McQueen - Mangrove and Lovers Rock - which examine the history of the West Indian immigrant community in London from the 1960s to the 1980s.

The 2020 Official Selection

  • The French Dispatch, Wes Anderson (USA)
  • Summer Of 85, François Ozon (France)
  • Mangrove, Steve McQueen (UK)
  • Lovers Rock, Steve McQueen (UK)
  • True Mothers, Naomi Kawase (Japan)
  • Another Round, Thomas Vinterberg (Denmark)
  • Last Words, Jonathan Nossiter (USA)
  • DNA, Maïwenn (Algeria, France)
  • Heaven: To The Land of Happiness, Im Sang-soo (Korea)
  • Peninsula, Yeon Sang-ho (Korea)
  • El Olvido Que Seremos, Fernando Trueba (Spain)
  • In the Dusk, Sharunas Bartas (Lithuania)
  • Home Front, Lucas Belvaux (Belgium)
  • The Real Thing, Koji Fukada (Japan)
  • Souad, Ayten Amin (Egypt)
  • Passion Simple, Danielle Arbid (Lebanon)
  • A Good Man, Marie-Castille Mention Schaar (France)
  • Love Affairs, Emmanuel Mouret (France)
  • John And The Hole, Pascual Sisto (USA)
  • Limbo, Ben Sharrock (UK)
  • Here We Are, Nir Bergman (Isreal)
  • Red Soil, Farid Bentoumi (France)
  • Sweat, Magnus von Horn (Sweden)
  • Teddy, Ludovic and Zoran Boukherma (France)
  • February, Kamen Kalev (Bulgaria)
  • Ammonite, Francis Lee (UK)
  • Médecin De Nuit, Elie Wajeman (France)
  • Enfant Terrible, Oskar Roehler (Germany)
  • Nadia, Butterfly, Pascal Plante (Canada)
  • Septet: The Story Of Hong Kong, Ann Hui, Sammo Hung, Ringo Lam, Patrick Tam, Johnnie To, Tsui Hark, Yuen Woo-Ping (Hong Kong)
  • Falling, Viggo Mortensen (UK-Canada)
  • Pleasure, Ninja Thyberg (Sweden)
  • Slalom, Charlène Favier (France)
  • Casa De Antiguidades, João Paulo Miranda Maria (Brazil)
  • Broken Keys, Jimmy Keyrouz (Lebanon)
  • Ibrahim, Samuel Guesmi (France)
  • Beginning, Déa Kulumbegashvili (Georgia)
  • The Death Of Cinema And My Father Too, Daniel Rosenberg (Isreal)
  • Gagarine - Fanny Liatard, Jérémy Trouilh (France)
  • Spring Blossom, Suzanne Lindon (France)
  • Vaurien, Peter Dourountzis (France)
  • My Best Part, Nicolas Maury (France)
  • Should The Wind Fall, Nora Martirosyan (Armenia)
  • Striding Into The Wind, Wei Shujun (China)
  • The Billion Road, Dieudo Hamadi (Democratic Republic of Congo)
  • The Truffle Hunters, Gregory Kershaw, Michael Dweck (USA)
  • 9 Jours À Raqqa, Xavier De Lauzanne (France)
  • My Donkey, My Lover & I, Caroline Vignal (France)
  • Les Deux Alfred, Bruno Podalydès (France)
  • The Big Hit, Emmanuel Courcol (France)
  • The Speech, Laurent Tirard (France)
  • L’origine Du Monde, Laurent Lafitte (France)
  • Aya And The Witch, Goro Miyazaki (Japan)
  • Flee, Jonas Poher Rasmussen (Denmark)
  • Josep, Aurel (France)
  • Soul, Pete Docter, Kemp Powers (USA)